Null


chaosmotox

  • Karma: +0/-0
Cutting holes in trans
« on: September 23, 2014, 01:57:17 pm »
 I have to change out the tips on my boat for the new manifolds. Going from 3 1/2 inch to 4 in holes. Anyone know a good way to cut the holes out and make sure everything seals.


Sent from my iPhone using SoCal Jet Boats
  • Like
    Dislike
    Love
    HaHa
    Angry
    Surprise
    Sad
    Party

ka0tyk

  • Karma: +30/-0
Re: Cutting holes in trans
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2014, 02:10:33 pm »
take a 3 1/2" hole saw... cut a plug for your pilot.  clamp plug in transom.  use 4" hole saw and cut hole.  to get a smooth cut and not mess up the gelcoat run the hole saw in REVERSE until you get to the fiberglass.  otherwise the teeth will tear off chunks of gelcoat.   if you have wood in your transom take some resin and coat the bare wood to seal it all up.

to seal it up, clean up the area, put some 3M marine silicone on the tip and around bolt holes.  put it into the hole, snug up the bolts but dont tighten and squeeze out all the silicone.  after an hour or two tighten the bolts all the way. 
« Last Edit: September 23, 2014, 02:21:21 pm by ka0tyk »
  • Like
    Dislike
    Love
    HaHa
    Angry
    Surprise
    Sad
    Party

BIG JOHNSON

  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Cutting holes in trans
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2014, 02:19:22 pm »
You can jigsaw it since the flanges will likely cover a multitude of sin. Put masking tape on the transom to mark on so it doesn't scuff up your gel. If you do it from outside the boat, be aware that the teeth and motion of a sabersaw with want to pull the material toward you, possibly taking off a chip of gel. Small teeth, more time, less risk.

If you want to use a hole saw, you won't have material for your pilot to keep it centered, so you'll have to attach a 1x6 block to the inside of the transom with another block mounted to that block to bring your pilot surface closer to the outside of the transom. If you screw the block to the inside, drill small pilot holes into the transom so you don't split the wood/glass. And make damn sure the screws won't get close to the gel. I've had to do similar even boring bigger holes in door slabs for new deadbolts. Kinda like what this fellow is about to do.
  • Boat #1: 1994 Ultra LX 21"
  • Like
    Dislike
    Love
    HaHa
    Angry
    Surprise
    Sad
    Party

el mojado

  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: Cutting holes in trans
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2014, 07:15:39 pm »
I used a hole saw. Didnt do anything else but just got to it. I marked a circle where I wanted the hole. I got the drill going then used VERY LIGHT PRESSURE at first. I just barely touched it and kept the saw as square as possible. Once the groove looked good I started again and used a little more pressure and just stayed with it. The first hole made me nervous. The second was easy. Good luck.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using SoCalJetBoats mobile app

  • Like
    Dislike
    Love
    HaHa
    Angry
    Surprise
    Sad
    Party
I once tried to NOT have a good time. It just didn't work out!

 


Null

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2022